And Now For The Main Event: 2015 Academy Award Nominations

The Grand Budapest Hotel, Birdman, Boyhood, and American Sniper lead the nominations; Selma, Gone Girl, and diversity snubbed

The nominations for the 87th Academy Awards were announced in Hollywood this morning and, while there were plenty of familiar and worthy nods (BoyhoodBirdmanThe Theory of EverythingThe Imitation GameFoxcatcher), there were a number of glaring—that’s the polite word for it—omissions, namely for women and filmmakers of color.

Behold, the best* of film in 2014.

The 87th Academy Awards ceremony airs February 22.


BEST PICTURE

American Sniper
Birdman
Boyhood
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Imitation Game
Selma
The Theory of Everything
Whiplash

BEST DIRECTOR

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
Bennett Miller, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Morten Tyldum, The Imitation Game

BEST ACTOR in a leading role

Steve Carell, Foxcatcher
Bradley Cooper, American Sniper
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Imitation Game
Michael Keaton, Birdman
Eddie Redmayne, The Theory of Everything

BEST ACTRESS in a leading role

Marion Cotillard, Two Days, One Night
Felicity Jones, The Theory of Everything
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
Reese Witherspoon, Wild

BEST ACTOR in a supporting role

Robert Duvall, The Judge
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Edward Norton, Birdman
Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
J. K. Simmons, Whiplash

BEST ACTRESS in a supporting role

Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Laura Dern, Wild
Keira Knightley, The Imitation Game
Emma Stone, Birdman
Meryl Streep, Into The Woods

BEST WRITING adapted screenplay

Jason Hall, American Sniper
Graham Moore, The Imitation Game
Paul Thomas Anderson, Inherent Vice
Anthony McCarten, The Theory of Everything
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash

BEST WRITING original screenplay

Alejandro González Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris, Jr, and Armando Bo, Birdman
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman, Foxcatcher
Wes Anderson, story by Wes Anderson and Hugo Guinness, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Big Hero 6
The Boxtrolls

How To Train Your Dragon 2
Song of the Sea
The Tale of the Princess Kaguya

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman
Robert Yeoman, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Lukasz Zal and Ryszard Lenczewski, Ida
Dick Pope, Mr. Turner
Roger Deakins, Unbroken

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Milena Canonero, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Mark Bridges, Inherent Vice
Colleen Atwood, Into The Woods
Anna B. Sheppard and Jane Cliver, Maleficent
Jacqueline Durran, Mr. Turner

BEST DOCUMENTARY feature

CitzenFour
Finding Vivian Maier
Last Days in Vietnam
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

BEST DOCUMENTARY short subject

Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
Joanna
Our Curse
The Reaper (La Parka)
White Earth

BEST FILM EDITING

Joel Cox and Gary D. Roach, American Sniper
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Barney Piling, The Grand Budapest hotel
William Goldenberg, The Imitation Game
Tom Cross, Whiplash

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Tangerines (Estonia)
Timbuktu (Mauritania)
Wild Tales (Argentina)

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

Bill Corso and Dennis Liddiard, Foxcatcher
Frances Hannon and Mark Coulier, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou and David White, Guardians of the Galaxy

BEST MUSIC original score

Alexandre Desplat, The Grand Budapest Hotel
Alexandre Desplat, The Imitation Game
Hans Zimmer, Interstellar
Gary Yershon, Mr. Turner
Jóhann Jóhannsson, The Theory of Everything

BEST MUSIC original song

“Everything Is Awesome,” from The Lego Movie
music and lyric by Shawn Patterson

“Glory,” from Selma
music and lyric by John Stephens and Lonnie Lynn

“Grateful,” from Beyond The Lights
music and lyric by Diane Warren

“I’m Not Gonna Miss You,” from Glen Campbell…I’ll Be Me
music and lyric by Glen Campbell and Julian Raymond

“Lost Stars,” from Begin Again
music and lyric by Gregg Alexander and Danielle Brisebois

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Adam Stockhausen (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration), The Grand Budapest Hotel
Maria Djurkovic (production design); Tatiana Macdonald (set decoration), The Imitation Game
Nathan Crowley (production design); Gary Fettis (set decoration), Interstellar
Dennis Gassner (production design); Anna Pinnock (set decoration), Into the Woods
Suzie Davies (production design); Charlotte Watts (set decoration), Mr. Turner

BEST SHORT FILM animated

The Bigger Picture
The Dam Keeper
Feast
Me and My Moulton
A Single Life

BEST SHORT FILM live action

Aya
Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
Parvaneh
The Phone Call

BEST SOUND EDITING

Alan Robert Murray and Bob Asmun, American Sniper
Martin Hernández and Aaron Glascock, Birdman
Brent Burge and Jason Canovas, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Richard King, Interstellar
Becky Sullivan and Andrew DeCristofaro, Unbroken

BEST SOUND MIXING

John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin, American Sniper
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and Thomas Varga, Birdman
Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker, and Mark Weingarten, Interstellar
Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, and David Lee, Unbroken
Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, and Thomas Curley, Whiplash

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Bryan Grill, and Dan Sudick, Captain America: The Winter Soldier
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, and Erik Winquist, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes
Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, and Paul Corbould, Guardians of the Galaxy
Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Ian Hunter, and Scott Fisher, Interstellar
Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosbie, and Cameron Waldbauer, X-Men: Days of Future Past

Newsletter

We won’t spam you. Promise.