Kicking Off Movie Awards Season, The Spirit Awards Announce 2015 Nominations

Which of your favorite independent films made the cut?

After all the buzz around this year’s independent films, the Spirit Awards have announced their nominations for the best ones of the year. Taking the lead with six total nominations is Alejandro González Iñárritu meta-drama triumph Birdman, with Richard Linklater’s tour-de-force Boyhood and David Oyelowo–starring MLK biopic Selma following close behind. Paul Thomas Anderson’s highly-anticipated Thomas Pynchon adaptation Inherent Vice will receive the Robert Altman Award. On the music front, the Nick Cave fact-and-fiction-blurring 20,000 Days on Earth is up for Best Documentary and Andre 3000 grabbed an acting nom for Jimi: All Is By My Side.

You can check out the full list below and see how many of these you’ve seen or should make an effort to watch over the holidays.

The Spirit Awards ceremony will air February 21 on IFC.

BEST FEATURE
Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Boyhood
Love Is Strange
Selma
Whiplash

BEST FIRST FEATURE
A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
Dear White People
Nightcrawler
Obvious Child
She’s Lost Control

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD (best feature made for under $500,000)
Blue Ruin
It Felt Like Love
Land Ho!
Man From Reno
Test

BEST DIRECTOR
Damien Chazelle, Whiplash
Ava DuVernay, Selma
Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Richard Linklater, Boyhood
David Zellner Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter

BEST SCREENPLAY
Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, Big Eyes
J.C. Chandor, A Most Violent Year
Dan Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Jim Jarmusch, Only Lovers Left Alive
Ira Sachs & Mauricio Zacharias, Love is Strange

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY
Desiree Akhavan, Appropriate Behavior
Sara Colangelo, Little Accidents
Justin Lader, The One I Love
Anja Marquardt, She’s Lost Control
Justin Simien, Dear White People

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Darius Khondji, The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
Sean Porter, It Felt Like Love
Lyle Vincent, A Girl Walks Home Alone At Night
Bradford Young, Selma

BEST EDITING
Sandra Adair, Boyhood
Tom Cross, Whiplash
John Gilroy, Nightcrawler
Ron Patane, A Most Violent Year
Adam Wingard, The Guest

BEST FEMALE LEAD
Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
Rinko Kikuchi Kumiko, The Treasure Hunter
Julianne Moore, Still Alice
Jenny Slate, Obvious Child
Tilda Swinton, Only Lovers Left Alive

BEST MALE LEAD
André Benjamin, Jimi: All Is By My Side
Jake Gyllenhaal, Nightcrawler
Michael Keaton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
John Lithgow, Love Is Strange
David Oyelowo, Selma

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE
Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
Jessica Chastain, A Most Violent Year
Carmen Ejogo, Selma
Andrea Suarez Paz, Stand Clear of the Closing Doors
Emma Stone, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)

BEST SUPPORTING MALE
Riz Ahmed, Nightcrawler
Ethan Hawke, Boyhood
Alfred Molina, Love is Strange
Edward Norton, Birdman (or The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance)
J.K. Simmons, Whiplash

BEST DOCUMENTARY
20,000 Days on Earth
CITIZENFOUR
Stray Dog
The Salt of the Earth
Virunga

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM
Force Majeure (Sweden)
Ida (Poland)
Leviathan (Russia)
Mommy (Canada)
Norte, the End of History (Philippines)
Under the Skin (United Kingdom)

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD
Inherent Vice
Paul Thomas Anderson (director), Cassandra Kulukundis (casting director), ensemble cast: Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Benicio del Toro, Katherine Waterston, Owen Wilson, Reese Witherspoon, Michael Kenneth Williams

SPECIAL DISTINCTION AWARD
Foxcatcher
Bennett Miller (director/producer), E. Max Frye and Dan Futterman (writers), Anthony Bregman, Megan Ellison, and Jon Kilik (producers), cast: Steve Carell, Mark Ruffalo, Channing Tatum

Newsletter

We won’t spam you. Promise.